Удол с

Меморіальна дошка Ірині Невицькій, Удол, будинок культури, (GPS: 49.290986 20.806367). Ірина Павлівна Невицька (псевдоними Анна Новак, Анна Горняк) — словацька і українська письменниця та громадський діяч. Жила в м. Прешов, Стара Любовня, Чичава, Удол та Ужгород. Повернувшись у Пряшів після придушення Карпатської України, вона була позбавлена уваги літературного товариства, і померла 21 листопада 1965 року забутою (за іншими даними – 1966 року). Похована на Міському цвинтарі. В Удольському домі культури було відкрито меморіальну дошку, присвячену Ірині Невицькій, з написами словацькою і українською мовами та портретом письменниці. Вказані GPS-координати – орієнтовні (центр села).

UJAK / UDOL

Former Saros county, now Stara L'ubovna district

Initially founded in 1427 under the name WYAK 1786 Name changed to Ujak 1948 Name changed to Udol

Udol: the village lies on the left bank of the Poprad river. East of the village are some cliffs, [upper right photo] known as Skalky (the Rocks). Ammonites have been found here.

Skalky near Udol: A protected natural reserve of 0.75 ha in area, proclaimed on Aug 28, 1989. These are a part of the Pieniny section of the Carpathian chain. CHPV is made of eight rocky formations, of which three are almost bare rocky outcrops and five are overgrown with rich warmth-loving vegetation. The rocky cliffs are also interesting from a paleontological point of view.

Population figures:

1869 – 718

1880 – 680

1890 – 685

1900 – 666

1910 – 490

1921 – 524

1930 – 524

1940 – 591

1948 – 529

1961 – 526

1970 – 574

1991 600+

These figures show that the village is somewhat smaller (average 900) for this region in Slovakia

Surnames found in the Greek Catholic Church of St. Dimitry for the villages of Udol (Ujak) and Hajtovka (which had no church).

Arendacs

Havran